
The Mazda MX-5 Miata is the cheapest new manual you can buy in the US, at $31,665 with destination. Photo: EurovisionNim, CC BY-SA 4.0.
If you went to build a Volkswagen for 2027 and found no manual anywhere in the lineup, you found the story of this page. Every new car a US buyer can still order with a clutch pedal is listed below, with the price of its cheapest manual configuration, the trims that carry it, and what is confirmed to change next.
As of October 2026, Suspension's Manual Transmission Registry counts 23 new car models a US buyer can still order with a manual transmission, down from about 47 in 2015, and four more end their manual run with the 2026 model year.
Car and Driver, Road & Track, MotorTrend, Motor1, and US News publish manual-transmission roundups annually, but they go stale. We update this registry when manufacturers confirm new model years or change available trims. Last reviewed October 1, 2026. If you see an error, email us.
Get told when the number moves. Subscribe free.
The 23 at a glance
Acura: Integra (A-Spec 6MT, Type S)
BMW: M2, M3, M4, Z4 M40i Final Edition
Cadillac: CT5-V Blackwing (final year)
Ford: Bronco, Mustang
Honda: Civic Si, Civic Type R
Hyundai: Elantra N
Jeep: Wrangler
Lotus: Emira
Mazda: MX-5 Miata, Mazda3 Hatchback
Nissan: Z
Porsche: 911 (Carrera T, Carrera S MT Package, GT3)
Subaru: BRZ, WRX
Toyota: GR86, GR Corolla, GR Supra, Tacoma
Volkswagen: Jetta GLI (final manual year)
Recent changes
Newest first. Each entry is a manufacturer confirmation that changed a row on this page.
Oct 1, 2026. Honda prices the refreshed 2027 Civic Type R at $48,695 MSRP, or $49,990 with the $1,295 destination charge, up from $48,090 for 2026. It stays manual-only, and the count is unchanged.
Oct 1, 2026. Correction: the Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing moves to the discontinued table. Its orders closed in April and production ended June 25, so the count drops from 24 to 23. The CT5-V Blackwing joins "next to go."
Aug 13, 2026. Porsche puts a 6-speed back in the 2027 911 Carrera S through the MT Package. Our coverage.
Jul 23, 2026. Honda pauses the Civic Si's 6-speed and the Integra A-Spec's 6MT after the 2026 model year. Both nameplates stay listed through the Civic Type R and Integra Type S.
Jul 21, 2026. The 2027 Nissan Z NISMO gets the 6-speed, after being automatic-only through 2026.
On this page
Quick facts
23 manual models on sale $31,665 the cheapest 4 end with the 2026 model year
The 23 counts models. The Miata soft top and RF count once, the 911's three manual trims count once, and the Civic and Integra each count once despite two rows below. Full rules in Methodology.

Manual models available in the US market, 2015-2026. The 2024 and 2025 points are Motor1's annual census. The 2026 point is this registry's stricter count, which leaves out exotics and cars that can no longer be ordered, so part of the last step down comes from the change of method: Motor1 counts "more than 25" for 2026. Hollow points are approximate.
Question | Answer |
|---|---|
How many manual cars can you buy new? | 23 distinct models, as of October 2026 |
Cheapest manual? | Mazda MX-5 Miata Sport ($31,665 with destination), which is also the cheapest manual sports car; the cheapest manual sedan is the Honda Civic Si ($32,690) |
Last manual pickup? | Toyota Tacoma |
Last manual SUV? | Jeep Wrangler, Ford Bronco |
Last manual under $20,000? | Nissan Versa (ended with 2025 model year) |
Most recent drops? | Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing (orders closed April 2026, production ended June 2026); before that the Porsche 718 Cayman / Boxster and Nissan Versa, both gone for 2026 |
Biggest purge? | Model year 2025: Golf GTI / R, Civic Hatchback, Mini Cooper, Gladiator, Forte GT all lost their manuals |
Most recent addition? | The Porsche 911 Carrera S MT Package, announced August 13, 2026, three weeks after the Nissan Z NISMO gained the 6-speed for 2027. Both are new manual trims of models already counted |
What changes next
Next to go. Four models end their manual run with the 2026 model year. The Toyota GR Supra is discontinued outright. The BMW Z4's Final Edition is its last manual. The Volkswagen Jetta GLI's 2027 replacement is automatic-only, which makes the 2026 car the last manual Volkswagen sold in the US. The Cadillac CT5-V Blackwing is built until December 2026, when the current CT5 ends; Cadillac has confirmed a next-generation CT5 with a combustion engine, but no Blackwing version and no manual. Nothing confirmed replaces any of the four, so on current confirmations the count falls from 23 to 19.
The 2027 BMW M3 CS Handschalter, the Porsche 911 GT3 S/C and the 911 Carrera S MT Package are new manual variants of models already counted, so they hold the total without raising it. The Honda Civic Si and Acura Integra A-Spec lose their 6-speeds after the 2026 model year (Honda, July 23, 2026), but the Civic Type R and Integra Type S keep both models on the list.

The GR Supra's manual ends with the 2026 model year, when the whole car is discontinued. Photo: LuvsMG481, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Coming soon. The manual-only BMW M3 CS Handschalter arrives for 2027 in the US and Canada only, from $108,450. The manual-only Porsche 911 GT3 S/C, an open-top GT3, is orderable now from $273,000 and reaches US dealers in fall 2026. The 2027 911 Carrera S with MT Package follows from late 2026, from $167,100; the 911 note under the table has the detail. Subaru's manual-only 2027 WRX GD25 (350 cars, summer 2027) and BRZ ZC15 (300 cars, early 2027) are anniversary editions of models already counted. Subaru has also confirmed three new manual models for Japan by 2027, including a WRX with the old STI's TY85 gearbox, with US availability unconfirmed. These are prices as announced, so they do not compare directly with the delivered totals in the Price column.
Does Ferrari's new Manuale count? No. The 2027 Ferrari 12Cilindri Manuale has a real clutch pedal and gated shifter, but they send electronic inputs to an eight-speed dual-clutch transmission. It is listed with the simulations under Exotics.
23 manuals left. Four more end with the 2026 model year.
This list carries a review date, a stated methodology and a change log. When a manufacturer confirms a change, Suspension covers it and this page is updated.
Suspension is the daily email that makes you the most informed car person in the room.
Who actually buys the stick
The model count keeps shrinking. On the cars that still offer one, take rates run from about 1% to 90%, though that 1% (the Tacoma) is an outlier: excluding it, the range runs 22% to 90%. Motor1 surveys every automaker annually; these are the 2025-sales figures, the share of each model's buyers who chose the manual where it was offered.
Those rates describe the cars that still offer a manual. Across all new vehicles built for the US, the manual is close to gone: EPA's production data puts it at 34.6% of model-year 1980 output, and the agency's 2025 Trends Report states that manuals "have been below 1% of all production since model year 2021." The preliminary 2025 share is 0.6%, an all-time low. Nine in ten BRZ buyers pick the stick, and the stick is roughly six in every thousand new vehicles, because it survives almost only where a manufacturer offers it to people who came looking for it. A high take rate shows how committed the remaining buyers are. It says nothing about where the market is heading.
Model | Manual take rate | Note |
|---|---|---|
Subaru BRZ | 90% | up from 78% in 2024 |
Lotus Emira | 88% | V6 is manual-only; figure covers the full lineup |
Subaru WRX | 85% | |
Porsche 911 | 83% | on trims where offered; 15% across the whole 911 lineup |
Pagani Utopia | 75% | exotic; outside the registry count |
Toyota GR Corolla | 71% | down after the automatic arrived for 2025 |
Mazda MX-5 Miata | ~70% | |
Cadillac CT4-V Blackwing | 61% | up from ~50% in 2024; discontinued June 2026 |
Toyota GR Supra | 56% | in its final full year |
Toyota GR86 | 52% | |
BMW Z4 Handschalter | ~50% | |
BMW M3 | ~50% | of manual-eligible RWD cars; 6–10% including auto-only trims |
Cadillac CT5-V Blackwing | 48% | |
Nissan Z | 46% | |
Porsche 718 | 46% | on trims where offered, in its final year |
Volkswagen Jetta GLI | 45% | |
BMW M2 | ~40% | Motor1's 2025 survey; BMW M boss Frank van Meel put the current US share at 50% in August 2026 |
BMW M4 | ~33% | of manual-eligible RWD coupes |
Hyundai Elantra N | ~25% | down from ~30% in 2024 |
Acura Integra | 22% | including the manual-only Type S; up from 20% in 2024 |
Toyota Tacoma | ~1% |

Manual take rate by model, 2025 sales. Source: Motor1's annual take-rate survey. Tildes in the table above mark approximate figures.

The Subaru BRZ tops the table: nine in ten buyers choose the manual. Photo: Chanokchon, CC BY-SA 4.0.
What the manufacturers say
Porsche and BMW went on record in August 2026, and both tied the manual's future to customer demand. Ford followed in September.
Porsche. Timo Resch, president and CEO of Porsche Cars North America, told The Drive: "You can be assured that we will try to offer manual transmissions as long as we are legally allowed to and as long as there's customer demand. And we see customer demand for the optional manual transmission also lasting well into the next decade." Resch separately told Motor1 that strong demand for the manual 911 GT3 is what paved the way for the three-pedal Carrera S. He also said the T-Hybrid system in the current 911 GTS and Turbo S is not compatible with a manual today, while leaving the door open: "I wouldn't be surprised if at some point they [the engineers in Weissach] come up with a solution."
A Porsche patent application reported in September 2026 shows one direction that solution could take. The filing (DE102025109563A1, covered by Motor1) pairs a dual-clutch automatic with a clutch pedal and a lever that can run in three modes: automatic, sequential, and a manual mode in which the lever works as an H-pattern. Porsche says it can work in a combustion car or a hybrid. It is a simulation in the manner of the Ferrari 12Cilindri Manuale rather than a mechanical gearbox, so a car built with it would sit with the simulations below, not in the main count. A patent is also not a production plan.
BMW. M boss Frank van Meel gave the reason the M3 CS Handschalter is a North American car, in an interview with BMW Blog reported by Carscoops: "Rear-wheel drive and a manual transmission are the dream combination for many purists. That is why we also made a limited model with a manual transmission for the U.S. [the M3 CS Handschalter]. Demand was enormous; the car was practically sold out immediately." In the same interview he put the current US M2 manual share at 50%.
Ford. Asked by Australia's Drive in September 2026 whether Ford would keep the V8 Mustang alive as long as possible, CEO Jim Farley answered: "Out of our cold, dead hands will we not have… a manual Mustang." Every manual Mustang sold in the US today is a V8, because the EcoBoost is automatic-only.
None of these statements is a guarantee. All are conditional on regulation and demand, and Porsche says so explicitly. They are still the clearest public commitments these companies have made, and the 911 Carrera S MT Package and the M3 CS Handschalter exist because of the demand Porsche and BMW describe.
Currently on sale
Every model below can be ordered new with a manual today, as of the review date at the top of this page. Manufacturers roll over to a new model year at different times, so these rows are not all the same year. Where a car has already moved to 2027, the notes say so.
Cars
Every gearbox below is a 6-speed unless the notes say otherwise.

The Civic Type R is manual-only at $49,990 for 2027, and it is unaffected by the Si's 6-speed pause after the 2026 model year. Photo: Dinkun Chen, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Car / years | Manual trim(s) | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
Mazda MX-5 Miata | Sport, Club, Grand Touring | $31,665 | Soft top and RF both available |
Toyota GR86 | Base, Premium | $32,695 | Shared with Subaru BRZ |
Subaru BRZ | Limited, tS | $37,055 | Shared with Toyota GR86; the Premium trim is gone for 2026, raising the entry price; a manual-only 2027 BRZ ZC15 anniversary edition (300 cars) arrives early 2027 |
Toyota GR Supra | 3.0, 3.0 Premium | $59,595 | 2026 is the Supra's final year (MkV Final Edition in the US, $70,645) |
Toyota GR Corolla | All trims | $41,815 | 8AT added for 2025; manual remains standard |
Subaru WRX | All trims except GT | $33,690 | GT is CVT-only; the tS trim arrived with the manual for 2025; a manual-only 2027 WRX GD25 anniversary edition (350 cars) follows in summer 2027 |
Nissan Z | Sport, Performance, NISMO | $45,805 | Now a 2027 model year; the NISMO finally offers the 6-speed after being auto-only through 2026, at the same $68,585 as the automatic |
Ford Mustang | GT, Dark Horse | $48,795 | V8 only (Getrag in GT, Tremec in Dark Horse); Dark Horse from $66,375, including $1,300 of gas guzzler tax; Dark Horse SC and GTD are auto-only |
Honda Civic Type R | Type R | $49,990 | Hatchback only; now a 2027 model year, arriving at dealers in October: $48,695 MSRP plus a $1,295 destination charge, up from $48,090 delivered for 2026 |
Honda Civic Si | Si | $32,690 | Sedan only; the Si pauses after the 2026 model year (note below) |
Acura Integra | A-Spec with Technology | $40,495 | CVT standard; the 6MT is a no-cost option on this trim only and pauses after the 2026 model year (note below) |
Acura Integra Type S | Type S | $55,195 | Manual-only |
Hyundai Elantra N | N | $36,345 | Still sold as a 2026 model; 8-speed DCT optional |
Mazda Mazda3 | 2.5 S Premium Hatchback | $32,885 | No sedan, no turbo, no AWD with manual |
Volkswagen Jetta GLI | GLI Autobahn | $35,020 | 2026 is the final manual year: VW confirmed in May 2026 that the 2027 GLI is DSG-only, which ends manual Volkswagens in the US entirely |
BMW M2 | Base | $70,350 | Manual is standard; CS, Competition, and xDrive are auto-only |
BMW M3 | Base | $80,650 | Competition and xDrive are auto-only; the 2027 M3 CS Handschalter adds a manual-only RWD CS send-off from $108,450 |
BMW M4 | Base Coupe | $83,550 | Competition, xDrive, and Convertible are auto-only |
BMW Z4 M40i | Final Edition | $78,675 | Final Edition is the last manual Z4 (note below) |
Cadillac CT5-V Blackwing | Blackwing | $102,795 | 10AT available; manual is standard; price includes a $2,100 gas guzzler tax; 2026 is the final year, with production ending December 2026 and dealer stock expected into early 2027 |
Porsche 911 | $150,350 | Now a 2027 model year; Carrera T is manual-only; GT3 from $239,850; Carrera S detail in the note below | |
Lotus Emira | V6 SE | $115,400 | $112,900 plus a $2,500 destination charge; the Turbo SE and 420 Sport four-cylinders are DCT-only |
Porsche 911. The Carrera S regains a manual for 2027 through the MT Package, announced August 13, 2026. It uses the Carrera T's 6-speed (the trim's pre-992.2 manual was a 7-speed) and comes rear-wheel drive only, as a coupe or cabriolet, in North America only. It costs $167,100 plus a $2,350 delivery, processing and handling fee ($181,000 for the Cabriolet), with deliveries from late 2026. The GT3's $239,850 includes $1,700 of gas guzzler tax, and the manual-only GT3 S/C convertible is orderable from $273,000 before fees. The 992.2 update dropped the manual from the base Carrera, the Carrera S and the GTS, and the GTS remains automatic-only. The 2023–24 Carrera T used a 7-speed.
Honda Civic Si. $31,495 before the $1,195 destination charge. Honda announced on July 23, 2026 that Si production pauses at the end of the 2026 model year, with dealer inventory expected into early 2027. Honda has confirmed the Si returns with the next-generation Civic, targeted for MY2028. The Civic Type R is unaffected.
Acura Integra. The A-Spec's 6MT pauses alongside the Civic Si after the 2026 model year, per the same Honda announcement. The Integra Type S is unaffected.
BMW Z4 M40i. $77,500 plus $1,175 destination, with the 6-speed or an 8-speed Steptronic. The regular M40i Handschalter and its $3,500 package are no longer configurable on bmwusa.com, which leaves the Final Edition as the last manual Z4.

The 911 Carrera T is manual-only, and for 2027 the Carrera S regains a 6-speed through the MT Package. Photo: Calreyn88, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Trucks and SUVs
Car / years | Manual trim(s) | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
Toyota Tacoma | SR, TRD Sport, TRD Off-Road | $38,900 | 2.4T, Double Cab, 4WD, 5-ft bed; TRD trims from $44,310; last manual pickup in the US |
Jeep Wrangler | Sport, Sport S, Willys, Sahara, Rubicon | $38,030 | 3.6L V6 only; 4xe and 392 are auto-only |
Ford Bronco | 2.3L-equipped trims (varies by year) | $42,490 | 7-speed with a crawl gear; 2.3L EcoBoost only, 2.7L and 3.0L are auto-only; the manual is standard and the 10-speed automatic is a $1,795 option, so the stick is the cheaper Bronco |

The Tacoma is the last manual pickup sold in the US, and about one buyer in a hundred takes it. Photo: Deathpallie325, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Recently discontinued (2024–2026)
Car | Manual trim(s) | Final year | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
S, SE, Autobahn | 2024 | Dropped for 2025 | |
Base | 2024 | Dropped for 2025 | |
Sport, Sport Touring | 2024 | Dropped for 2025 | |
Mini Cooper / JCW | Hardtop 2-Door | 2024 | Dropped for 2025 |
GT | 2024 | K4 successor is auto-only | |
Sport, Sport S, Willys, Overland, Rubicon, Mojave | 2024 | Dropped for 2025 | |
V8 trims (LT1, SS, ZL1) | 2024 | Production ended | |
Base, T, S, GTS 4.0, GT4 | 2025 | Production ended October 2025; GT4 RS was PDK-only | |
S | 2025 | 5-speed; was the last manual under $20,000 | |
Blackwing | 2026 | Orders closed April 2026 and production ended June 25, 2026; remaining new cars are dealer stock, and no CT4 successor is planned |
The Kia Forte GT was the last manual compact sport sedan under $30,000. The Mitsubishi Mirage dropped its 5-speed after the 2022 model year and ended production in 2025, which puts it outside this registry's window.

The Golf GTI lost its manual after the 2024 model year. Photo: Dinkun Chen, CC BY-SA 4.0.
The cheapest new manuals
With the Versa gone, no US buyer can get a new manual under $20,000 for 2026, and nothing manual starts below $30,000. The bottom of the ladder, verified against each manufacturer's configurator in July 2026: Mazda MX-5 Miata Sport ($31,665), Honda Civic Si ($32,690), Toyota GR86 ($32,695), Mazda3 2.5 S Premium hatch ($32,885). The MX-5 is the only manual left under $32,000, and the Si and GR86 are five dollars apart.

The Nissan Versa S was the last new manual under $20,000, and its 5-speed ended with the 2025 model year. Photo: Ghostofakina, CC BY-SA 4.0.
What the Price column includes
The Price column is what the window sticker totals: base MSRP plus destination, plus the federal gas guzzler tax where it applies. It shows the cheapest manual-equipped configuration, which can sit well above the model's base MSRP. A manual Tacoma costs more than the truck's $32,445 base because the stick requires the Double Cab, 4WD, 5-foot-bed configuration. Where a manual requires a much more expensive trim, the Notes column gives the second figure.
The gas guzzler tax
The gas guzzler tax never appears in an advertised MSRP. It lands on any car rated under 22.5 mpg combined. The CT5-V Blackwing carries $2,100 of it, more than half of the $3,895 gap between its $98,900 MSRP and what you actually pay. Its CT4-V sibling, now discontinued, paid none. And because the tax applies only to cars, the Wrangler, Bronco and Tacoma escape it entirely on classification, however much fuel they use: a V6 Wrangler is exempt where a V8 sedan with better mileage is not.
The 22.5 threshold is also not measured against the number on the window sticker. The tax uses the unadjusted laboratory result, which runs well above the figure a buyer sees, so a car can be rated far below 22.5 and still owe nothing. The manual Mustang GT is rated 18 mpg combined and pays no tax at all. The Dark Horse, one rating step down at 17, pays $1,300, and $300 of that exists only because of the gearbox. Ford's order banks carry the six-speed's share as its own line item, tied to the transmission choice, so the same car costs $300 more in tax with three pedals than with two.
How the prices were checked
All prices are as of July 2026, except the Porsche 911 Carrera S MT Package, priced from Porsche's August 13, 2026 press release, the Honda Civic Type R, priced from Honda's October 1, 2026 press release, and the Exotics entries added from Monterey Car Week in August 2026.
Twenty-three of the 25 rows are verified against the manufacturers' own configurators and disclaimers, with base price and destination charge established separately: the MX-5, Civic Si, Civic Type R, GR86, Mazda3, BRZ, WRX, Supra, GR Corolla, Mustang, Tacoma, Wrangler, Bronco, Z, Elantra N, M2, M3, M4, Z4, the 911, both Integras and the CT5-V Blackwing. BMW is a partial exception: it omits the destination charge from its configurator but states one in the US press release for every model, and the 2027 M-cars are quoted there as "plus $1,350 destination and handling". The fee changes by model year. BMW charged $1,175 on its 2026 cars, so the Z4's final-year price does not take the same number as the M-cars. The other two rows, the Jetta GLI and the Lotus Emira, carry Road & Track's February 2026 figures and may lag a mid-year increase by a few hundred dollars. Ten of the rows we checked had moved in that window, so assume those two have drifted as well.
Why this list exists
The automatic is quicker, smoother, and easier in traffic. Most buyers know this and choose accordingly. The minority who buy the manual pick their own gears and work their own clutch on every shift. They want it badly enough to special-order it. This registry is for them.
Car manufacturers do not publish a single consolidated document of which trims have a manual transmission. The information lives in PDF spec sheets, configurator walkthroughs, and press releases. The annual magazine roundups are useful, but they date quickly: a model dropped in January and a model added in March both change the count, and the annual publication cycle misses both.
We update this registry when we confirm a change, not on a calendar schedule. The date at the top of the page marks the last review.
Methodology
We include a model if a US buyer can order it new with a manual transmission today, whatever model year the manufacturer is currently shipping. We track orderability, because manufacturers roll over at different times. By mid-2026 some cars here are 2027s and others are still 2026s, so no single year describes the whole table. We mark a model as dropped when the manufacturer confirms the manual is no longer available in the US configurator for the upcoming model year. If a model is rumored to be dropping but the manufacturer hasn't confirmed it, the Notes column says so.
The 23 counts models, and several models carry more than one manual trim. The MX-5 soft top and RF are one model, and so are the 911 Carrera T, Carrera S and GT3, because those are bodystyle or trim variations of the same car. The Civic and Integra each get two rows in the "Currently on sale" table (Si and Type R; A-Spec and Type S) because the trims differ enough to need separate specs: sedan versus hatchback for the Civic, CVT-standard versus manual-only for the Integra. Each still counts once.
Other counts run higher because they use different rules. Motor1 says "more than 25" for 2026; GearJunkie counts 29, four of which are seven-figure exotics. Our 23 excludes exotics (see below) and moves models whose manual can no longer be ordered (the 718, the Versa and, since its order books closed in April 2026, the CT4-V Blackwing) to the discontinued table. Tracking orderability lets the count move mid-year, which an annual roundup cannot do. It also has a limit, and the October 2026 correction shows it: the CT4-V Blackwing stayed in the count for five months after its order books closed, because no announcement marked the end. A news sweep catches announcements. Only re-checking each row against the configurator catches a car that ends quietly.
A short history
The manual predates the automatic by decades. The 1891 Panhard et Levassor ran a three-speed sliding-mesh gearbox, Cadillac introduced synchromesh in 1929, and the 1952 Porsche 356 was the first car with synchromesh on every forward gear. The first 7-speed manual arrived in the 2012 Porsche 911. In 2008, three quarters of Western European cars still had manuals. Car and Driver launched Save the Manuals in July 2010, citing the new Ferrari 458 Italia as one trigger: it arrived with no three-pedal option.

An 1891 Panhard et Levassor, the car that ran a three-speed sliding-mesh gearbox. Photo: Chris Phutully, CC BY 2.0.
Manual driving and attention
Tohoku University neuroscientist Ryuta Kawashima, who developed Nintendo's Brain Age series, has found that operating a manual transmission engages the prefrontal cortex more than driving an automatic, according to Best Car Web. That region handles attention, memory and decision-making. The research measures brain activity during the task. It does not show that manuals prevent cognitive decline or that driving an automatic causes harm.
Heard on the pods
Every car in this registry has an episode trail on Car Curious, built from our podcast index. Start with the manuals the shows keep coming back to: the Porsche 911, BMW M3, Ford Mustang, Mazda MX-5 Miata, Toyota Supra, Porsche Cayman, and Subaru WRX. Each page lists the episodes where hosts actually talk about the car.
The community
Anti-Automatic is a manual-enthusiast community hundreds of thousands strong, with merch, a newsletter, and a manifesto that opens by conceding you're outnumbered and outperformed.
If you never learned, instructors like Brooklyn's Drive Stick Shift teach it one lesson at a time, and stick-shift driving schools operate in most metros.
For buying or selling, Built for Backroads is a private-seller marketplace with vetted listings of manual-transmission cars.
Exotics and low-volume cars
Seven low-volume cars outside the US mass market also offer manual-style shifting. Five are physical manuals and two are simulations.
Pagani Utopia. 7-speed manual.
Hennessey Venom F5. Gated 6-speed.
Spyker C8 Preliator XXV Coupé. Joined them at Monterey Car Week in August 2026: a 789-hp Audi-sourced twin-turbo V8 hypercar with a 6-speed manual, 25 built, around $1.87 million, 19 already claimed by the reveal.
Gordon Murray S1. Also a Monterey debut: a 681-hp 4.2-liter Cosworth V12 revving to 12,100 rpm with a central driving position and a 6-speed manual, 64 built, pricing undisclosed beyond GMA's promise it undercuts a used McLaren F1.
McLaren McL 6GT (codename P50). Unveiled the same week: a V8 paired with a manual gearbox, rear-wheel drive and a carbon-fiber monocoque, the brand's first stick shift since the 1992 F1. It isn't orderable yet. Production starts in the second half of 2028, at roughly 500 cars from near $1.5 million, with power, performance and weight unconfirmed, so it stays a preview here until pricing and specs are locked.
Koenigsegg CC850 (simulation). The clutch pedal and gated shifter drive a simulated 6-speed mode on the 9-speed Light Speed Transmission.
2027 Ferrari 12Cilindri Manuale (simulation). Ferrari's "Manuale by Wire" system: the clutch pedal and open-gate shifter send electronic inputs to the car's eight-speed dual-clutch transmission.
Current reporting says the Ferrari's manual mode uses the first six of the DCT's eight ratios in an H-pattern, the car has no paddle shifters, pressing the D button returns it to automatic mode, and the clutch is programmed closely enough that the V12 can stall. Ferrari plans 1,499 cars at about 590,000 euros, roughly $675,000. It is the first V12 Ferrari with a clutch pedal and gated shifter since the 599 GTB Fiorano ended production in 2012. We exclude all seven cars from the main tables: none moves through US dealer networks the way a Miata or Wrangler does, the Koenigsegg and Ferrari don't meet the mechanical definition used for the registry count, and the McLaren has no confirmed US pricing or on-sale date.

The Pagani Utopia's exposed gated shifter works a 7-speed manual. Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0.
How we keep this current
This registry is maintained alongside Suspension, our daily car-news brief. When a manufacturer confirms a change, we cover it there and update this page. Recent coverage:
Subscribe free and you will know before the annual roundups do.
Credits
Data sources: Car and Driver (Jan 2026), Car and Driver on the 2027 BMW M3 CS Handschalter, Car and Driver on the Ferrari 12Cilindri Manuale (Jul 2026), Porsche Newsroom on the 2027 911 Carrera S with MT Package (Aug 2026), Motor1 on the McLaren McL 6GT (Aug 2026), Gordon Murray Automotive on the S1 (Aug 2026), Motor1 on the Spyker C8 Preliator XXV (Aug 2026), Honda press release on the Civic Si production pause (Jul 2026), Honda press release on the 2027 Civic Type R (Oct 2026), The Drive on the BMW M2 manual take rate (Aug 2026), Road & Track (Feb 2026, entry prices except where verified directly), Ferrari Magazine (Jul 2026), MotorTrend (Mar 2026), Motor1 annual manual-car census (2024, 2025, 2026), Motor1 manual take-rate survey (Jan 2026), US News (Jun 2025), Carfax (Mar 2026), EPA Automotive Trends Report (2025 edition, transmission production share), Wikipedia (transmission history), Best Car Web on the Kawashima cognitive research, GM Authority on the end of CT4 production (Jun 2026), GM Authority on the CT5-V Blackwing production end (Oct 2025), Nissan on 2027 Z pricing (Jul 2026), Motor1 on Porsche's simulated-manual patent (Sep 2026), Drive on Ford's manual Mustang commitment (Sep 2026), Motor1 on the 2027 WRX GD25 and BRZ ZC15 (Sep 2026), manufacturer press releases and US configurator data. Compiled by Suspension with Car Curious, our sister car-podcast platform.